In re R.M.C.
[…] The adoption court was the juvenile court (or, more accurately, the juvenile division of the Morgan County District Court) that then took jurisdiction over the adoption-related issues in the stepparent adoption action. Thus, both courts properly exercised jurisdiction over certain issues related to the child.

¶ 17 To be sure, nothing in section 19-1-104(5) permitted the adoption court to modify an existing APR to a nonparent. In contrast, that section explicitly contemplates the juvenile court making such modifications in dependency and neglect cases and in juvenile delinquency cases.3

¶ 18 True, as adoptive father points out, the effect of the adoption decree is that he "is entitled to all the rights and privileges and is subject to all the obligations of a child born to" him. § 19-5-211(1), C.R.S. 2021. Further, "[t]he parents [are] divested of all legal rights and obligations with respect to the child." § 19-5-211(2).4 But, contrary to adoptive father's contention, this language does not automatically vitiate the domestic relations court's order granting parenting time to psychological father.

¶ 19 Psychological father is not a "parent" for purposes of the adoption statute.