In re R.M.C.
[…] We disagree.

¶ 15 Juvenile courts (including the juvenile divisions of district courts outside of the City and County of Denver) have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning adoption. See § 19-1-104(1)(g), C.R.S. 2021; see also § 19-1-103(89) ; In re C.A.O. , 192 P.3d 508, 510 (Colo. App. 2008). District courts have jurisdiction over domestic relations matters, including APR. Colo. Const. art. VI, § 9 ; § 14-10-123, C.R.S. 2021. The district court's jurisdiction in a case, even if continuing, does not preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction in another case involving other issues related to the same child. § 19-1-104(5) ("Where a custody award or an order allocating parental responsibilities with respect to a child has been made in a district court in a dissolution of marriage action or another proceeding and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may take jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child comes within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.").

¶ 16 In this case, the domestic relations court was the district court that had original jurisdiction over the APR concerning the child, having entered an APR in the dissolution of marriage action.