In re R.P.
[…] Id. The remedy available to an individual who is denied the right to consult with counsel before submitting to an Intoxilyzer test is to file a motion to suppress the results of the test. See id. at ¶ 15.

[¶ 12] Our determination that a driver has a limited right to consult with an attorney before taking a chemical test was first announced in Kuntz v. State Hwy. Com'r, 405 N.W.2d 285 (N.D.1987). This limited right to consult with an attorney is based on an interpretation of the right to counsel under N.D.C.C. § 29-05-20. Kuntz, 405 N.W.2d at 287. Section 29-05-20, N.D.C.C., provides, "[t]he accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at the attorney's request, may visit such person after that person's arrest." The determination that a driver has a limited right to consult with an attorney before taking a chemical test was also "underscored by constitutional due process principles." Kuntz, 405 N.W.2d at 288.

[¶ 13] Juveniles are provided a statutory right to counsel by the Uniform Juvenile Court Act.