In re Randolph
[…] Guthrie v. Guthrie, 277 Ga. 700, 702, 594 S.E.2d 356 (Ga.2004).

In contrast, a claim for equitable division of property arises either after or contemporaneously with the filing of a claim for divorce and will abate if not pursued to judgment after entry of a divorce decree. Segars v. Brooks, 248 Ga. 427, 428, 284 S.E.2d 13 (Ga.1981). As a result, no property rights become vested because of equitable division during the existence of a marriage. Owens, 248 Ga. at 721, 286 S.E.2d 25. O.C.G.A. § 19–5–7 states:

After a petition for divorce has been filed, no transfer of property by either party, except a bona fide transfer in payment of preexisting debts, shall pass title so as to avoid the vesting thereof according to the final verdict of the jury in the case; provided, however, that the title to real property shall not be
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT