In re RC
[…] The physician or other examiner may submit to the court a report in which his findings are described in detail. Determination of the compensation of the physician, qualified examiner, clinical psychologist or other expert and its payment shall be governed by Supreme Court Rule." 405 ILCS 5/3-804 (West 2000).

A respondent in a hearing for involuntary administration of medication may request that a court order an independent examination. Section 2-107.1 of the Code, which governs the administration of authorized involuntary treatment, incorporates section 3-804 with the following language:

"[t]he court may grant an additional continuance not to exceed 21 days when, in its discretion, the court determines that such a continuance is necessary in order to provide the recipient with an examination pursuant to Section 3-803 or 3-804 of this Act, to provide the recipient with a trial by jury as provided in section 3-802 of this Act, or to arrange for the substitution of counsel as provided for by the Illinois Supreme Court Rules. (3) Unless otherwise provided herein, the procedures set forth in Article VIII of Chapter 3 of this Act, including the provisions regarding appointment of counsel, shall govern hearings held under this subsection (a-5)." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(2),(3) (West 2000).

On October 19, 2001, respondent appeared pro se before the trial court and requested that the court...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • People v. Collins
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois