In re [Redacted].Com
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a) - (b). As relevant, under Section 2705(a), if the government obtains evidence from an RCS provider via a subpoena or court order, the government may delay notifying the subscriber for up to 90 days upon demonstrating or certifying that notification "may" have a specified "adverse result." 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(A)(B), (a)(2)(A)(E). The 90–day period may be extended, but only in 90–day increments and only if the government demonstrates or certifies that notification "will" have a specified "adverse result." See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(4), (b).

Section 2750(b) provides:

(b) Preclusion of notice to subject of governmental access. —A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1) , or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order . The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in—
(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.2

18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) (emphasis added).