In re U.S. for an Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b)., 2:15–MC–00669–DN.
[…] Comparison of Notice Requirement under §§ 2703and 2705

The following table summarizes the statutory authorizations for seeking information under § 2703and the undisputed notice requirements under §§ 2703and 2705.

                Notice from Government to Notice from Provider to
                Target Subseriber
                Type of Request Notice to target required? Delayed notice to target May provider be ordered
                permitted? (§ 2705(a)) not to give notice to
                subscriber
                (§ 2705(b))
                From electronic communication provider storage
                Warrant for content       No (§ 2703(a))               No
                Non-content request 8     No (§ 2703(c)(3))            No
                From remote computing service
                Warrant for content       No (§ 2703(b)(1)(A))         No                          Yes "not required to notify
                                                                                                   the subscriber or customer
                                                                                                   under section 2703(b)(1)"
                Subpoena for content      Yes (§ 2703(b)(1)(B)(i))     Yes (§ 2705(a)(1)(b))       Yes "may delay such notice
                                                                                                   pursuant to subsection
                                                                                                   [2705](a)"
                Court order for content   Yes (§ 2703(b)(1)(B)(ii))    Yes (§ 2705(a)(1)(a)) Yes   "may delay such notice
                                                                                                   pursuant to subsection
                                                                                                   [2705](a)"
                Non-content request8      No (§ 2703(c)(3))            No
                

It is clear that subsection 2705(b) authorizes restraint of the provider if information is sought under § 2703(b). Subsection 2705(b) states that restraint of a provider is authorized when a government entity is "not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1)." When a warrant is issued for content under § 2705(b)(1)(A), notice is not mentioned—so not required under § 2703(b)(1).