In re Reese Trust
[…] Id. at § 441 (emphasis added).

[¶ 9.] Under these general principles, the foundation was not a party to CorTrust's cy pres proceeding that Enchanted World was required to serve with its notice of appeal. Enchanted World also was not a party entitled to file a notice of appeal since it was merely a representative of an unsuccessful claimant of the fund or of a possible future beneficiary of the fund.

[¶ 10.] We do not resolve this case under general principles, however, because South Dakota law on the cy pres doctrine has been codified at SDCL 55-9-4.4 See id. at § 433, n 6 (citing SDCL 55-9-4 and South Dakota as a jurisdiction where the legislature has reduced the cy pres principle to statutory form). SDCL 55-9-4 provides:

Whenever it shall appear to the circuit court for the proper county that the purpose and object of such charity is imperfectly expressed, or the method of administration is not indicated or is incomplete or imperfect, or that the fulfillment of the special purpose expressed in a trust for charitable or public purpose is or becomes impracticable, impossible, inexpedient or unlawful, such court shall upon the application of any trustee of the trust, or any interested party or the attorney general of this state, and upon such notice as said court may direct, make an order directing that such trust shall be administered or expended in such manner as in the judgment of said court will, as nearly as can be, accomplish the general purposes of the instrument and the object and intention of the donor without regard to, and free from any, specific restriction, limitation or direction contained therein, provided, however, that no such order shall be made without the consent of the donor of said trust if he is then living and mentally competent.

[¶ 11.] SDCL 55-9-4 appears in SDCL chapter 55-9 on charitable trusts. SDCL chapter 21-22 sets forth the procedures for administration of trust estates.