IN RE REQUEST OF GOV. FOR ADVISORY OPIN.
[…] The crucial question is: What did the framers intend when they used the phrase, "office under this State"?

Facts

The relevant facts underlying the question presented are detailed in your letter of October 16, 1998.

The executive branch of government, as established by the 1897 Delaware Constitution, is currently operated by a cabinet format that includes the Department of Public Safety. The Secretary of Public Safety is appointed by the Governor. The Delaware State Police is an agency within that division of the executive branch.

Pursuant to 11 Del.C. § 8301, the Department of Public Safety has the authority to appoint police officers. Section 8302(a) further defines the powers and duties of these officers:

State police shall have police powers similar to those of sheriffs, constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property. The State Police shall be the primary law-enforcement agency within the State....

The Department of Public Safety determines the rank of State Police officers based on their specific assignments, consistent with the duties and authorities described above.11