In re RH
[…] "An obligor's ability to pay child support is not solely determinable from actual income." Nelson, 547 N.W.2d at 744. See also, e.g., Interest of M.M., 980 S.W.2d 699 (Tex. App.1998) (citations omitted):
[¶ 7] Hernandez argues federal law forbids a mandatory minimum child support order:
The judgment must be overturned.
[¶ 8] Under N.D.C.C. §§ 50-09-01(16), 50-09-02(16) and 50-09-03(5), the North Dakota Department of Human Services and county social service boards must administer their child support enforcement programs in conformity with Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. Section 667(b)(2), 42 U.S.C., provides:
(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gisi v. Gisi, 24145.
...[¶ 19.] Other state courts are divided over the effect of incarceration upon a person's child support obligations.