In re Rivera
[…] No objection is made that Macy was not a proper person to be served with the summons on behalf of the Bank.
The National City Bank of New York (hereafter referred to as "the Bank") is a national banking association organized under the laws of the United States, with its principal or home office in the City of New York. In June 1918, it established a branch at San Juan, Porto Rico, as authorized by Section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act, Chap. 6, 38 Stat. 273-274, as amended by the Act of September 7, 1916, Chap. 461, 39 Stat. 755, now Section 601, 12 U.S.C.A. This section provided that national banking associations might obtain authority from the Federal Reserve Board to "establish branches in foreign countries or dependencies or insular possessions of the United States for the furtherance of the foreign commerce of the United States." The Bank now has 48 such branches.
It is well settled that a person cannot be compelled to produce, under a subpoena, a document which is neither in his possession nor under his control. The physical location of the document is unimportant. Basically, the test is control. Munroe v.