In re Rivera
[…] The physical location of the document is unimportant. Basically, the test is control. Munroe v. United States, 1 Cir., 216 F. 107; In re National Public Utility Investing Corporation, 2 Cir., 79 F.2d 302; In re Harris, D.C.S.D.,N.Y., 27 F.Supp. 480; In re Grand Jury Subpoenas Duces Tecum, D.C.S.D.,N.Y., 72 F.Supp. 1013. And there is a "presumption that a corporation is in the possession and control of its own books." In re Ironclad Manufacturing Co., 2 Cir., 201 F. 66, 68.
Section 604 of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C.A., provides as follows:
"Every national banking association operating foreign branches shall conduct the accounts of each foreign branch independently of the accounts of other foreign branches established by it and of its home office, and shall at the end of each fiscal period transfer to its general ledger the profit or loss accrued at each branch as a separate item."
The government contends that the moving papers in support of the motion show that the home office of the Bank has general supervision and control over the affairs of the San Juan branch, and, therefore, can obtain and produce the required records.