In re Robert Leon Wylie, 82-LW-1129
[…] After hearing, the court announced the following:
After entry of an order of adoption, appellant perfected this appeal and assigned the following errors:
The dispositive issue posited for review by the first assignment of error is whether the child support payments between April 14, 1980 and May 9, 1980 barred the court from the granting of the adoption without appellant's consent. R.C. 3107.07(A) reads as follows:
"(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner, whichever occurs first."