In re Roundup Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] See Hardeman , 216 F.Supp.3d at 1038 ; see also Conte v. Wyeth, Inc. , 168 Cal. App. 4th 89, 101-02, 85 Cal.Rptr.3d 299 (2008).

Monsanto now raises a different express preemption theory: it contends that FIFRA requires that a label provide warnings only for "widespread and commonly recognized" uses of a product, while California law imposes a broader requirement to warn of risks from any use that is "reasonably foreseeable." Monsanto's argument reflects a misreading of the statute. The phrase "widespread and commonly recognized" comes not from the misbranding provision, § 136(q)(1)(G), but rather from the cross-referenced registration provision, § 136a(d). When determining whether a pesticide should be registered for restricted versus general use, the EPA must consider the effects a pesticide will have "when applied in accordance with its directions for use, warnings and cautions and for the uses for which it is registered, or for one or more of such uses, or in accordance with a widespread and commonly recognized practice." 7 U.S.C. §§ 136a(d)(1)(B), (C) (emphasis added). But while a label must specify a product's use classification, nothing in the statute suggests that warnings should be limited to those relevant to the "widespread and commonly recognized" uses of a product. See 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(a)(1)(ix).