In re Rubber Chemicals Antitrust Litigation
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have not pled, and cannot plead, any facts establishing the "domestic-injury exception" created by § 6a.

The FTAIA sets forth a general rule that excludes from the scope of the Sherman Act all conduct involving non-import foreign commerce unless two conditions are met: (1) the alleged conduct has a "direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect" on U.S. domestic commerce, and (2) that the domestic anti-competitive effect "gives rise to" a claim under the Sherman Act. Section 6a of the FTAIA provides, in relevant part, that:

Sections 1 to 7 of [the Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless —

(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable effect—

(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or

(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and

(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of sections 1 to 7 of this title, other than this section.

15 U.S.C. § 6a.

1. The domestic injury exception of the FTAIA requires that the foreign injury be proximately caused by the domestic effects of the anticompetitive conduct.

The parties fundamentally disagree on the application of this domestic-injury exception to the case before this Court.