In re Rumsey
[…] The Coordinator found that petitioner needed no assistance with meal preparation, because meals were supplied by Meals on Wheels, or with medication management, because others already provided that assistance. The Coordinator found that petitioner did not meet the eligibility requirements for highest need or high need services and that conclusion became the decision of DAIL. From that decision, petitioner appealed to the Board.

¶ 4. The Board acts first through a hearing officer. See 3 V.S.A. § 3091(b) (stating that the hearing “shall be conducted by the board or by a hearing officer appointed by the board”); Vermont Human Services Board, Fair Hearing Rules § 1000.3(A), 4 Code of Vt. Rules 13 020 002–1 [hereinafter Rules]. Evidence is presented to the hearing officer. Rules § 1000.3(0). Proceedings related to the presentation of evidence and rulings on procedural matters are recorded.