In re Ryan W.
[…] (5) A relative who does not have custody of the beneficiary but is contributing toward the beneficiary's support and is demonstrating concern for the beneficiary's well being;
(6) A relative or close friend who does not have custody of the beneficiary but is demonstrating concern for the beneficiary's well being; and
(7) An authorized social agency or custodial institution.
20 C.F.R. § 404.2021(c) (emphasis added).
The SSA provides beneficiaries with written notice that the Administration will appoint a representative payee before the payee is appointed officially, 20 C.F.R. § 404.2030(a), and before certifying payment to the payee. 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2)(E)(ii). If the beneficiary is “under age 15, an unemancipated minor under the age of 18, or legally incompetent, [the] written notice goes to [the beneficiary's] legal guardian or legal representative.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2)(E)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.2030(a).