In re Ryan W.
[…] Once appointed, a representative payee is required to use the benefit payments solely for the beneficiary's “use and benefit in a manner and for the purposes [the representative payee] determines ... to be in [the beneficiary's] best interests.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a). The SSA views costs associated with the beneficiary's “current maintenance” to be valid expenditures satisfying the requirement that benefitpayments be applied “for the use and benefit” of the beneficiary and in line with his or her “best interests.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). “Current maintenance includes cost[s] incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). For beneficiaries receiving institutional care because of a physical or mental disability, the definition of “current maintenance” expands to include “the customary charges made by the institution, as well as expenditures for those items which will aid in the beneficiary's recovery or release from the institution or expenses for personal needs which will improve the beneficiary's conditions while in the institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(b) (emphasis added).