In re S.E.
[…] ¶13 Title 53, chapter 21, part 1, MCA, addresses "Treatment of the Seriously Mentally Ill." In a trial or hearing on a petition for involuntary commitment, the respondent's presence is required unless waived. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. Similarly, the court-appointed professional person must "be present for the trial and subject to cross-examination." Section 53-21-126(3), MCA. Other involuntary commitment statutes also emphasize the importance of physical presence in these proceedings. See § 53-21-101(4), MCA (stating the involuntary commitment statutes "ensure that due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part"); 53-21 -115(2), (4), MCA (guaranteeing the right "to be present, to offer evidence, and to present witnesses in any proceeding concerning the person" and "to cross-examine witnesses"); § 53-21-116, MCA (titled "Right to be present at hearing or trial - assignment of counsel," and guaranteeing