In re S.E.
[…] ¶14 Section 53-21-140, MCA, provides an exception to the requirement of physical presence, authorizing "the use of two-way electronic audio-video communication, allowing all of the participants to be observed and heard by all present" during hearings conducted under chapter 21. Section 53-21-140(1), MCA. Specifically, § 53-21-140(3)(c), MCA, authorizes this method of communication in a hearing on an involuntary commitment petition at the court's discretion. However, two-way electronic audio-video communication "may not be used" in this hearing "if a respondent or patient, the respondent's or patient's counsel, or the professional person objects." Section 53-21-140(5)(b), MCA. "May not" is mandatory; therefore, the respondent's objection forecloses the district court's discretion to permit the professional person's testimony via two-way electronic audio-video communication. In re N.A., ¶ 12 (citing Van Der Hule...

To continue reading