In re S.E.
[…] Section 53-21-126(3), MCA. Other involuntary commitment statutes also emphasize the importance of physical presence in these proceedings. See § 53-21-101(4), MCA (stating the involuntary commitment statutes "ensure that due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part"); 53-21 -115(2), (4), MCA (guaranteeing the right "to be present, to offer evidence, and to present witnesses in any proceeding concerning the person" and "to cross-examine witnesses"); § 53-21-116, MCA (titled "Right to be present at hearing or trial - assignment of counsel," and guaranteeing "[t]he person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment has the right to be present . . . at any hearing or trial"); § 53-21-119(2), MCA ("The right of the respondent to be physically present at a hearing may also be waived by the respondent's attorney and the friend of respondent with the concurrence of the professional person and the judge upon" specific factual findings).