In re S.C.L.R.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2) (2019). Because we conclude that the allegations in the petition are sufficient to comply with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2) and respondents do not dispute that petitioners in fact were persons authorized by N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a) to file a petition for termination of respondents’ parental rights, we decline to address whether the legislature has limited the trial court's jurisdiction to petitions filed with allegations sufficient to comply with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2).

¶ 7 Subsection 7B-1103(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides the following:

(a) A petition or motion to terminate the parental rights of either or both parents to his, her, or their minor juvenile may only be filed by one or more of the following:
....
(5) Any person with whom the juvenile has resided for a continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a) (2019).

¶ 8 A petition or motion to terminate parental rights shall state "[t]he name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2).