In re S.C.R.
[…] State v. Benson, 323 N.C. 318, 321-22, 372 S.E.2d 517, 519 (1988). We therefore decline to address this issue.

II & III

Respondent-father next contends the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-907(b) when it changed the permanent plan for S.C.R. to adoption. Respondent-father also contends he was denied effective assistance of counsel because of his counsel's failure to raise the issue during the termination proceedings. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-507(c), "any hearing at which the court finds and orders that reasonable efforts to reunify a family shall cease, the affected parent ... may give notice to preserve the parent['s] right to appeal the finding and order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5)." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2007). "Notice may be given in open court or in writing within 10 days of the hearing at which the court orders the efforts to reunify the family to cease." Id. In the present case, respondent-father failed to give notice within ten days of the hearing to preserve his right to appeal the trial court's findings and order which changed the permanent plan for S.C.R. to adoption.