In re A.S.M.
[…] In her first issue, appellant challenges the trial court's conclusion that she was required to file a section 156.102 affidavit with her petition. We review conclusions of law de novo. Simmons v. Kuzmich, 166 S.W.3d 342, 346 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2005, no pet.); see Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex.1998) (citing cases holding that legal questions subject to de novo review), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1144, 119 S.Ct. 2018, 143 L.Ed.2d 1030 (1999).

Subsection (a) of family code section 156.102, which is entitled "Modification of Exclusive Right to Determine Primary Residence of Child Within One Year of Order," provides that