In re Sawant
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we affirm the trial court in part and reverse in part. Additionally, Councilmember Sawant challenges the ballot synopsis, which we decline to address because RCW 29A.56.140 provides that "[a]ny decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final."

ANALYSIS

¶ 2 All elected public officials in Washington State, except for judges, are subject to recall for malfeasance, misfeasance, or violation of their oath of office. WASH. CONST. art.