In re Simpson
[…] "No right accrues to a candidate whose name is placed on an eligibility list." In re Foglio, 207 N.J. at 44 (citation omitted). "'[T]he best that can be said' of a candidate on an eligible list is that he has 'a right to be considered for appointment.'" Id. at 44-45 (alteration in original) (quoting Nunan v. N.J. Dep't of Pers., 244 N.J. Super. 494, 497 (App. Div. 1990)). Under the FMLA, Simpson had no right to a promotion while on leave. Instead, the FMLA guaranteed that when he returned from leave, he would be restored to his prior or an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1); James v. Hyatt Regency Chicago, 707 F.3d 775, 780 (7th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted); Bosse v. Balt. Cty., 692 F. Supp. 2d 574, 581 (D. Md. 2010) (citations omitted).

The FMLA also states: "Nothing in [29 U.S.C. § 2614] shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B). Accordingly, while an employer cannot...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT