In re Smalls
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 8 The State's appropriate concession on the assault conviction leaves one issue for this court to decide: Can Smalls collaterally attack his murder conviction on the grounds alleged? He cannot, because he filed his motion more than one year after the judgment in his case became final and no recognized exception to this time bar applies to his allegations.

182 Wash.App. 386

¶ 9 RCW 10.73.090 prohibits filing a collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case more than one year after the judgment becomes final “if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Smalls contends that this one-year requirement does not apply to his challenge because his judgment and sentence is invalid on its face and the trial court was not a court of competent jurisdiction.