In re Social Services Payment Cases
[…] It shall also include the agency's plan for ensuring that the child receive proper care and protection in a safe environment, and shall set forth the appropriate services to be provided to the child, the child's family, and the foster parents, in order to meet the child's needs while in foster care, and to reunify the child with the child's family." (§ 11400, subd. (b); see § 11404, subd. (b).)

"Foster care providers shall be paid a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the AFDC-FC child placed with them." (§ 11460, subd. (a).) Section 11460 further defines "care and supervision" to include "food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation." (§ 11460, subd. (b).) The DSS has the duty to administer a state system for establishing rates for the AFDC-FC program. (§ 11460, subd. (a).)