In re Sohn
[…] State v. Strong, 142 S.W.3d 702, 710 (Mo. banc 2004). The probate court's decision will be reversed only if the error was so prejudicial that it deprived Sohn of a fair trial. Id. Accordingly, even if an abuse of discretion is found, "we will not reverse unless the error had a material effect upon the merits of the action." In the Matter of the Care & Treatment of Wadleigh, 145 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004).

Discussion

Missouri's SVP statute is civil in nature. Murrell v. State, 215 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Mo. banc 2007). Admission of expert testimony in civil cases is governed by Section 490.065. Section 490.065 states, in relevant part:

The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • In re Sebastian
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 8 Agosto 2018