In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases—Report 2019-09
[…] See ch. 2019-167, § 34, Laws of Fla. Thus, "county detention facility" is added as an alternative where the defendant was detained, and the definition for that term, as defined by section 951.23(1), Florida Statutes (2019), is added. In addition, the phrase "any person employed at or performing contractual services for a county detention facility" is added to the definition of "employee," based upon the addition of section 800.09(1)(a) 4.

Next, the theft instruction, 14.1, is amended based upon the change to the grand theft statute, section 812.014(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), which changed the value of the property stolen from $300 or more to $750 or more, and added the phrase "that, at the time of the taking, was installed in a building for the purpose of fire prevention and control" to the definition of "fire extinguisher." See ch. 2019-167, § 36, Laws of Fla.

Instruction 21.16 is amended also based upon recent legislation.