In re T.B., No. ED 96283.
[…] Adverse evidence and inferences are disregarded.
State v. Martin, 211 S.W.3d 648, 651 (Mo.App. W.D.2007).
In his sole point on appeal, T.B. claims there was insufficient evidence to find that he had committed the offense of stealing because the State failed to prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Specifically, T.B. claims the State failed to prove that Teresa McKenzie, mother of Victim, owned the car, or that T.B. intended to deprive Ms. McKenzie of her property.
Section 570.030 provides: “A person commits the crime of stealing if [1] he or she appropriates property or services [2] of another [3] with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, [4] either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” In a juvenile proceeding the State must still prove every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In re J.A.H., 293 S.W.3d at 120.
T.B. complains that the State failed to prove that the car was the property...
To continue reading
Request your trial-