In re T.K.Y.
[…] P.'s average income of $28,500 earned from his work as a hairdresser. The court also ordered Mr. P. to pay one-half of Mrs. P.'s birthing and prenatal expenses, one-half of the cost of insurance for T.K.Y., and one-half of all future uncovered medical and dental expenses for T.K.Y.

Mr. and Mrs. Y. again appealed. On February 10, 2005, the Court of Appeals reversed the juvenile court's determination that Mr. P. was the child's legal father. Looking to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-304(a), which sets forth five circumstances under which "[a] man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of the child," the Court of Appeals reasoned that both Mr. Y. and Mr. P. were "armed with a rebuttable statutory presumption of parentage." Mr. Y. was married to Mrs.