In re T.M.R.
[…] The Court finds that no attorney ad litem or amicus attorney was required to be appointed for the child, as [R.A.] and [J.J.A.]'s interests were not in conflict with the best interests of the child and the child's interests are able to be adequately represented by [R.A.] and [J.J.A.].

This appeal followed.

II. Discussion
A. Appointment of Amicus Attorney or Attorney Ad Litem
1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

By his first issue, J.R.R. contends the trial court committed reversible error by failing to appoint an amicus attorney or attorney ad litem under Texas Family Code § 107.021. That statute states:

In a suit requesting termination of the parent-child relationship that is not filed by a governmental entity, the court shall, unless the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child's interests, appoint one of the following:
(1) an amicus attorney; or
(2) an attorney ad litem.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.021(a-1). The court may make an appointment under this statute "only if the court finds that the appointment is necessary to ensure the determination of the best interests of the child, unless the appointment is otherwise required by [the family code]." Id. § 107.021(b)(2).

We review a trial court's determination under § 107.021 for abuse of discretion. See In re B.L.D., 113 S.W.3d 340, 347 (Tex. 2003).