In re T.M.L.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 9 Issue One: Did the Youth Court err when it retained jurisdiction over T.M.L.?

¶ 10 T.M.L. argues the Youth Court lost jurisdiction when T.M.L. turned eighteen because T.M.L.'s probation ended upon T.M.L. reaching the age of eighteen. The State argues the Youth Court retained jurisdiction because the Dispositional Order extended jurisdiction past T.M.L.'s probationary period in order to conduct a transfer hearing. The Youth Court agreed with the State and retained jurisdiction because the Youth Court had not terminated its jurisdiction pursuant to § 41–5–205(1), MCA, and because § 41–5–208(1), MCA, permits a youth court to transfer a matter to district court “at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.” We agree with the Youth Court.

¶ 11 Generally, a youth court's jurisdiction ceases when the youth reaches the age of twenty-one. In re J.A., ¶ 9. Section 41–5–205(1), MCA, provides: