In re T.M.L.
[…] The Youth Court agreed with the State and retained jurisdiction because the Youth Court had not terminated its jurisdiction pursuant to § 41–5–205(1), MCA, and because § 41–5–208(1), MCA, permits a youth court to transfer a matter to district court “at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.” We agree with the Youth Court.

¶ 11 Generally, a youth court's jurisdiction ceases when the youth reaches the age of twenty-one. In re J.A., ¶ 9. Section 41–5–205(1), MCA, provides:

The court may dismiss a petition or otherwise terminate jurisdiction on its own motion or on the motion or petition of any interested party at any time. Unless terminated by the court and except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the jurisdiction of the court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of age.

Pursuant to § 41–5–208(1), MCA, a youth court retains jurisdiction to transfer a matter to the district court “at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.”