In re Taylor
[…] App.--Amarillo 1986, no writ), movant filed a motion for contempt regarding child support as an original proceeding in the appeals court. The appeals court found that although the Family Code is not clear on whether the trial court can enforce a child support order when the divorce is on appeal, the Family Code does indicate that the trial court is the "preferred forum." Id. at 375-76. The court referred to Sections 109.001 and 6.709 as examples of the legislature's intention that the trial court retain jurisdiction to enforce its orders when a case is on appeal. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001, and § 6.709 (Vernon 1996 and 1998).2 Section 109.001 provides that within thirty days of an appeal being perfected, the trial court may hear motions on temporary orders to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the children, and a "court retains jurisdiction to enforce its orders rendered under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the court's order." Id. § 109.001(b). Section 6.709 is a similar provision regarding the property of the parties.