In re Taylor
[…] We address each of these issues in turn.

I. Claim for Reimbursement of Funeral Expenses

Blackmore first argues that the trial court erred in denying her claim for reimbursement of the funeral expenses because (1) the court improperly replaced the Clerk's findings and conclusions on this issue with its own; and (2) the claim was supported by evidence of record and authorized by applicable law.

It is well established that a clerk of court has original jurisdiction in probate matters. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–2–1 (2013) ("The clerk of superior court of each county, ex officio judge of probate, shall have jurisdiction of the administration, settlement, and distribution of estates of decedents including, but not limited to, estate proceedings as provided in G.S. 28A–2–4."). When a party appeals a judgment or order entered by the clerk of court to the superior court, "the trial court sits as an appellate court." In re Estate of Mangum, 212 N.C.App. 211, 212, 713 S.E.2d 18, 19–20 (2011).