In re Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] • The Department did not take immediate possession of the child.

• The Department's failure to comply with the court's orders relating to the court's management and administration of its cases interfered with the court's exercise of its jurisdiction, the administration of justice, and the preservation of the independence and integrity of the court.

• The Department knowingly and willfully ignored a court order to take the child [into custody] for approximately 48 hours.

The order also contains the following conclusions of law:

Section 262.104 of the Family Code allows an authorized representative of the Department, a law enforcement officer, or a juvenile probation officer, to take possession of a child without a court order if they have “personal knowledge of facts that would lead a person of ordinary prudence and caution to believe that there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child.”

• Under its inherent powers, a court has “all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including the authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov't Code § 21.001.