In Re The Estate Of Corrine Wegner
[…] We review the superior court's decision, not the commissioner's decision. Wright, 147 Wash.App. at 680, 196 P.3d 1075. Generally, we consider whether the superior court abused its discretion, which we will find only if the decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds. In re Marriage of Griffin, 114 Wash.2d 772, 779, 791 P.2d 519 (1990). The first issue presented here, however, is one of statutory construction, which we review de novo.

Rettkowski v. Dep't of Ecology, 128 Wash.2d 508, 515, 910 P.2d 462 (1996).

¶ 13 Both parties argued before the superior court that RCW 11.18.200 was the controlling statute; it provides in part: 4

(1) Unless expressly exempted by statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject to satisfaction of the decedent's general liabilities immediately before the decedent's death takes the asset subject to liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset. The beneficiary of such an asset is liable to account to the personal representative to the extent necessary to satisfy liabilities, claims, the asset's fair share of expenses of administration, and the asset's share of estate taxes[.]

(2) The following rules govern in applying subsection (1) of this section:

...

(b) A beneficiary of property held in joint tenancy form with right of survivorship ... takes the property subject to the decedent's liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section to the extent of the decedent's beneficial ownership interest in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • In re Estate of Porter
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 1, 2014
    ... ... petitions are intimately related, and are, like here, ... routinely consolidated. See, e.g., In re Estate of Wegner ... v.