In re the Marriage of Clark
[…] On appeal wife asserts that the trial court erred in failing to properly divide the Savings Plan. She argues that the court divided the Savings Plan because it identified it and attempted to divide it, but did not do so properly. Wife contends that the trial court's judgment was final and is thus appealable. She requests us to enter the judgment the trial court should have entered under Rule 84.14. Husband argues that we have no jurisdiction because there was no full disposition of the marital property and thus no final judgment.

Section 452.330 RSMo (1997) provides that the trial "court should set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors." Although the judgment mentions the Savings...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Michel v. Michel
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 27 janvier 2003
    ...Meltzer v. Meltzer, 775 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Mo.banc 1989); Crawford v.