In Re: The Matter of J.L.
[…] Consequently, Son was never made a party plaintiff in the case. The trial court committed reversible error by failing to appoint a next friend for Son because, without that appointment, Son never became a party to this suit as mandated by section 210.830. See D.E.W., No. 22816, slip op. at 3; Voshage, 860 S.W.2d at 804 (Mo.App. 1993).
In so deciding, we note that the trial court did appoint a guardian ad litem (GAL) for Son and that the GAL was present for trial. Section 210.830 authorizes appointment of a GAL "only if child abuse or neglect is alleged, or if the child is named as a defendant, or if the court determines that the interests of the child and his next friend are in conflict." Here, Son was not named as a defendant, so it is clear that the trial court did not appoint the GAL for that reason. It is, nevertheless, unclear why the trial court did appoint the GAL for Son.