In re the Parentage of K.R.P. (dob: 09/05/95) And K.H.R.P. (dob: 05/17/98)
[…] “Where a provision contains both the words ‘shall’ and ‘may,’ it is presumed that the lawmaker intended to distinguish between them, ‘shall’ being construed as mandatory and ‘may’ as permissive.” 11 Thus, as a general rule, this court interprets statutory directives using the word “shall” as mandatory or imperative in character.12

¶ 23 No one argues that any of the exceptions listed under RCW 26.26.405(2)(4) apply to the facts of this case. Of the remaining exceptions to mandatory testing stated in the first sentence of RCW 26.26.405(1), RCW 26.26.535 is the only exception to the mandate for genetic testing that appears to have been addressed below. That provision states:

(1) In a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under circumstances described in RCW 26.26.530, a court may deny genetic testing of the mother, the child, and the presumed father if the court determines that:

(a) The conduct of the mother or the presumed father estops that party from denying parentage; and

(b) It would be inequitable to disprove the father-child relationship between the child and the presumed father.

(2) In determining whether to deny genetic testing under this section, the court shall consider the best interest of the child, including the following factors:

(a) The length of time between the proceeding to adjudicate parentage and the time that the presumed father was placed on notice that he might not be the genetic father;

(b) The length of time during which the presumed father has assumed the role of father of the child; (c) The facts surrounding the presumed father's discovery of his possible nonpaternity;

(d) The nature of the father-child relationship;

(e) The age of the child;

(f) The harm to the child which may result if presumed paternity is successfully disproved;

(g) The relationship of the child to any alleged father;

(h) The extent to which the passage of time reduces the chances of establishing the paternity of another man and a child support obligation in favor of the child; and

(i) Other factors that may affect the equities arising...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • State v. Mathers
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 10 Mayo 2016
    ...provision, or between amended versions of the same statute, but not between entirely different statutes.