In re the Parentage of K.R.P. (dob: 09/05/95) And K.H.R.P. (dob: 05/17/98)
[…] ¶ 19 Statutory interpretation is a legal issue that this court reviews de novo.7

¶ 20 Chapter 26.26 RCW, Washington's UPA, was modified in 2002. 8 The revisions repealed and replaced provisions based on the Uniform Law Commission's Uniform Parentage Act of 1973 with provisions based on the revised Uniform Parentage Act of 2000.9

¶ 21 The primary question on appeal is whether the trial court properly denied Mark's motion for genetic testing. His motion was based on RCW 26.26.405, which provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and RCW 26.26.410 through 26.26.630, the court shall order the child and other designated individuals to submit to genetic testing if the request for testing is supported by a sworn statement of a party to the proceeding:

(a) Alleging paternity and stating facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the individuals; or

(b) Denying paternity and stating facts establishing a possibility that sexual contact between the individuals, if any, did not result in the conception of the child.

(2) A support enforcement agency may order genetic testing only if there is no presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father.

(3) If a request for genetic testing of a child is made before birth, the court or support enforcement agency may not order in utero testing.

(4) If two or more men are subject to court-ordered genetic testing, the testing may be ordered concurrently or sequentially.10

¶ 22 The plain words of this statute state the legislature's intent that genetic testing is mandatory where there is a properly supported motion of a party to a parentage proceeding, subject to limited exceptions.