In re Thomas D.
[…] [¶ 6] Thomas has many special needs because of severe developmental disabilities. He requires multiple medical appointments and treatments with service providers, which necessitate a great deal of time and effort on the part of his caregivers to ensure that he attends those appointments. He had a significant and largely untreated medical condition of crossed eyes at the time he went into the Department's custody, and some of his basic immunizations had been neglected.

B. Rehabilitation and Reunification Plans

[¶ 7] The Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act, 22 M.R.S.A. §§ 4001 to 4099-C (2004), requires that a rehabilitation and reunification plan must be developed by the Department when a child is considered to have entered foster care, id. § 4041(1-A)(A), (C). "A child is considered to have entered foster care on the date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect or on the 60th day after the child is removed from the home, whichever occurs first." Id. § 4041(1-A).

[¶ 8] The jeopardy order in this case stated that "[t]he Department has submitted a plan for reunification/rehabilitation of the family, or a plan to avoid the removal of the children from the home. That plan is incorporated by reference."