In re Toler
[…] Syllabus, In the Matter of Grubb, 187 W.Va. 228, 417 S.E.2d 919 (1992).

4. "`Pursuant to article VIII, section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution, this Court has the inherent and express authority to "prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof[.]'" Syllabus Point 5, Committee On Legal Ethics v. Karl, 192 W.Va. 23, 449 S.E.2d 277 (1994)." Syllabus Point 4, Matter of Troisi, 202 W.Va. 390, 504 S.E.2d 625 (1998).