In re Tomlinson, Bankruptcy No. 04-12542.
[…] Addressing the first issue, the trustee appears to argue that, because the document recorded with the FAA names the debtor as a co-owner of the aircraft, the debtor's one-half interest is thereby conclusively established. That is not the case, however. While the recordation indicates that the defendant transferred an interest in the aircraft to the debtor after he purchased it, the Federal Aviation Act specifically provides that "[t]he validity of a conveyance ... that may be recorded under section 44107 of this title is subject to the laws of the State ... at which the conveyance ... is delivered." 49 U.S.C. § 44108(c); see also id. § 44103(c)(2) ("A certificate of registration issued under this section is ... not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership is or may be in issue."). Thus, Congress "left to state law the legal effect of a recorded instrument." Sanders v. M.D. Aircraft Sales, Inc., 575 F.2d 1086, 1088 (3d Cir.1978) (citation omitted); accord, e.g., Aircraft Trading & Servs., Inc. v. Braniff, Inc., 819 F.2d 1227, 1231 (2d Cir. 1987).