In re Town of Seabrook
[…] The water used during this process is drawn from and discharged to the Atlantic Ocean via intake and discharge tunnels.

In 1982, a previous owner of the Plant applied for local property tax exemptions pursuant to RSA 72:12–a. Two separate appeals to this court followed. See Appeal of Town of Hampton Falls, 126 N.H. 805, 498 A.2d 304 (1985); Appeal of Public Serv. Co. of N.H., 124 N.H. 79, 470 A.2d 855 (1983). The Plant ultimately received various tax exemptions. The relevant tax exemption statute, RSA 72:12–a, provides the following:

Any person, firm, or corporation which builds, constructs, installs, or places in use in this state any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution shall be entitled to have the value of said facility and any real estate necessary therefor, or a percentage thereof determined in accordance with this section, exempted from the taxes levied under this chapter for the period of years in which the facility, device, appliance, or installation is used in accordance with the provisions of this section.

RSA 72:12–a, I.

In 2010, pursuant to this statute, NextEra submitted an application to DES to obtain tax exemptions for the Plant, in part because the New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration requested that the exemptions be updated.