Appeal of Public Service Co. of New Hampshire, s. 82-406
[…] See Gilford v. State Tax Commission, supra 108 N.H. at 168, 229 A.2d at 693; Kimball v. Potter, 89 N.H. 234, 235, 196 A. 272, 273 (1938). On the contrary, we have resisted treating with judicial disfavor a taxpayer who seeks an exemption, Young Women's Christian Ass'n, supra 89 N.H. at 42, 192 A. at 618; see Appeal of Denman, 120 N.H. 568, 571, 419 A.2d 1084, 1087 (1980). Consequently, without adherence to any formal rule of statutory construction, we examine the language of RSA 72:12-a (Supp.1981) in light of its legislative objective.

RSA 72:12-a (Supp.1981) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Any person, firm or corporation which builds, constructs, installs, or places in use in this state any treatment facility, device, appliance or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating any source of air or water pollution shall be entitled to have the value of said facility and any real estate necessary therefor, or a percentage thereof determined in accordance with this section, exempted from the taxes levied under this chapter for a period of 25 years. The party seeking the exemption shall file an application with the water supply and pollution control commission if the exemption sought is for a water pollution control facility.... Said application shall describe the facilities and their function or functions and shall state the applicant's total investment therein and the portion allocable to each function. The commission shall investigate and determine whether the purpose of the facility is solely or only partially pollution control. If the commission finds that the purpose of the facility is only partially pollution control it shall determine by an allocation of the applicant's investment in the facility what percentage of the facility is used to control pollution. In making its investigation the commission may inspect the facility...."

(Emphasis added.)

Due to the absence of a formal legislative history of RSA 72:12-a (Supp.1981), we must glean the intent of the legislature from the plain meaning of the language of this statute and a prior statute.