In re Trautman
[…] Charles received a check for that amount but did not cash it. Soon after the couple filed for bankruptcy. After electing to exempt property from the estate under Texas law rather than federal law,1 the Trautmans listed as an exemption the uncashed check. Trustee Marsha Milligan objected. After a hearing, the Bankruptcy Judge denied the objection, upholding the exemption. Milligan appealed, and the district court reversed. The Trautmans appeal, and we review this purely legal question de novo.

II

This case centers on Texas Insurance Code § 1108.051, which provides:

(a) . . . [T]his section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or beneficiary under:

(1) an insurance policy . . . issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company or fraternal benefit society . . .

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance . . . benefits described by Subsection (a):

(1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit the insurance . . . is designated in the policy . . .; and

(2) are fully exempt from:

(A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure;

(B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or after the benefits are provided; and

(C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary.

This court must interpret the statute as a Texas court would. In Texas, giving effect to the legislature's intent is the cardinal rule.2 There are no Texas or federal cases directly on point.

This case is created by the peculiarities of whole-life policies.