In Re Linda Miller
[…] Indiana has opted out of the federal exemption scheme stated in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) and has established its own statutory exemptions; See, Matter of Salzer, 52 F.3d 708, 712 (7th Cir.1995). The Trustee does not dispute that the $5,500.00 at issue, prior to being distributed to Miller in the form of a 401(k) loan, was an exempt asset of this bankruptcy estate. 2 The issue in this case is whether the funds after being distributed to Miller in the form of a loan retain their exempt character. The resolution of this issue hinges on this court's interpretation of Indiana law, namely I.C. 34-55-10-2(c)(6). This provision provides in pertinent part:

(c) The following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is exempt:

(6) An interest, whether vested or not, that the debtor has in a retirement plan or fund to the extent of:

(A) contributions, or portions of contributions, that were made to the retirement plan or fund by or on behalf of the debtor or the debtor's spouse:
(i) which were not subject to federal income taxation to the debtor at the time of the contribution; or
(ii) which are made to an individual retirement account in the manner prescribed by Section 408A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(B) earnings on contributions made under clause (A) that are not subject to federal income taxation at the time of the levy; and
(C) roll-overs of contributions made under clause (A) that are not subject to federal income taxation at the time of the levy. (Emphasis supplied).

The issue is whether the foregoing exemption statute is broad enough to apply to distributions made from a retirement plan within the provisions of the statute which are in the possession of the debtor dehors the plan. The answer is that it is not.