In re Trawler Susan Rose, Inc.
[…] Maciura first moves this court to stay the limitation action and lift the injunction so that he can have his Jones Act and general maritime claims tried before a jury in his chosen forum, the District of New Jersey. (Cl.'s Mem., DE # 24, at 3.) In support of this motion, Maciura invokes the saving to suitors clause, arguing that he is entitled to proceed in the forum of his choice because he is the only claimant and is willing to offer stipulations concerning the district court's jurisdiction over the limitation action. (Id. at 4–5.)

Under the saving to suitors clause, 28 U.S.C. § 1333, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of ... [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The saving to suitors clause "preserves remedies and the concurrent jurisdiction of state courts over some admiralty and maritime claims," including the right to a trial by jury in the claimant's choice of forum. Lewis v.