In re Trey H.
[…] OPINION [*]

Fader C.J.

This appeal concerns the interpretation and application of two grounds for expungement. One generally permits expungement of criminal records related to a charge for which "a probation before judgment is entered," provided, as relevant here, (1) that the petition is filed no earlier than three years after probation was granted and (2) that, within three years of the entry of the probation before judgment, the petitioner was not "convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation" or a crime that "is no longer a crime." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a)(3), (c)(2), (e)(1)(4) (2018 Repl.; 2019 Supp.). The second generally permits expungement of criminal records where "the person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article," provided, as relevant here, that the petition is not "filed within 4 years after the conviction or satisfactory completion of the sentence, including probation, that was imposed for the conviction, whichever is later." Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a)(12), (c)(8).