In re Trey H.
[…] (i) urination or defecation in a public place;
(ii) panhandling or soliciting money;
(iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place;
(iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or a public conveyance;
(v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or doorways;
(vi) loitering;
(vii) vagrancy; (viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare or exhibiting proof of payment; or
(ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid, concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation Article;

Second, § 10-105(a)(12) provides for expungement where "the person was convicted of possession of marijuana under § 5-601 of the Criminal Law Article."

Here, we are concerned with § 10-105(a)(3), which permits expungement of records where the charges resulted in a disposition of probation before judgment; and § 10-105(a)(12), which permits expungement of possession of marijuana convictions.

A petition for expungement based on § 10-105(a)(3) must be filed by the later of "the date the petitioner was discharged from probation" or "3 years after the probation was granted." Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(2). Notably, unless the crime of which the person was convicted is no longer a crime, a person is not eligible for expungement based on the entry of a probation before judgment if "the person within 3 years of the entry of the probation before judgment has been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation or a crime where the act on which the conviction is based is no longer a crime." Id. § 10-105(e)(4)(i).

Criminal records related to charges resulting in a probation before judgment disposition have been eligible for expungement since 1975.[3] See 1975 Md.