In re United Thrift Stores, Inc., 15629.
[…] He premised his holding on his determination that (1) the "trust receipt agreements were contradictory in that provisions for credit on a 30, 60 and/or 90 day basis was included therein"; (2) Redisco "made no effort to enforce the provisions of the agreement which set up a trust"; and (3) the making and acceptance of "payments on the 30, 60 and/or 90 day basis show that the parties both understood that the agreements provided for sales on open account".

In reversing the Bankruptcy Referee, the District Court held that (1) the trust receipts satisfied the requirements of N.J.S.A. 12A:9-201 which provides that "a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties * * * and against creditors"; (2) the "payment of release amounts and payment on 30-60-90 day terms", are not "contradictory methods of payment"; and (3) failure of Redisco to enforce "release payments" and to "police" the collateral did not evidence an intention to sell the appliances on open