Dunleavey v. Paris Ceramics Usa, Inc.
[…] The complaint is in three counts: breach of contract; breach of warranty; and, fraud. The gravamen of the complaint is that the defendant did not supply French Antique Bourgogne limestone as represented.2 On October 7, 2002, the court held a hearing on the plaintiff's application at which both sides presented evidence and argument. The parties subsequently filed briefs.

I

General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.... If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs ... finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court...."

"`The plaintiff does not have to establish that he will prevail, only that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim.... The court's role in such a hearing is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities....' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Calfee v.