Dunleavey v. Paris Ceramics Usa, Inc.
[…] The defendant, however, contends that the plaintiff is barred from recovering damages because it refused the defendant's offer to cure the breach. Since this is a defense to the plaintiff's action for damages for breach of warranty; Travelers Indemnity Co. v. MAHO Machine Tool Corp., 952 F.2d 26, 30 (2d Cir.1991); 3A R. Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code (3d Ed.) § 2-508:29; the court is duty bound to consider it. General Statutes § 52-278d (a); Rafferty v. Noto Bros. Construction, LLC, 68 Conn.App. 685, 795 A.2d 1274 (2002).

General Statutes § 42a-2-508, which corresponds to § 2-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "(1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because nonconforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.

"(2) Where the buyer rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender."