In re Valence
[…] By the time the divorce proceedings began, the respondent owned both vested and unvested stock options. The respondent agrees that the vested stock options should be considered marital property to be divided between the parties. See RSA 458:16–a, I (Supp.2001). He argues that the court erred, however, when it distributed all of the unvested stock options as marital property without considering that the unvested stock options will vest only upon his continued employment with the company.

In a divorce case, the trial court must follow the dictates of RSA 458:16–a when ruling on a property settlement. RSA 458:16–a, I, states: "Property shall include all tangible and intangible property and assets, real or personal, belonging to either or both parties, whether title to the property is held in the name of either or both parties." Accordingly, the trial court must first determine what property belongs to the parties and therefore is properly considered marital property. See Holliday v.