In re Vargas
[…] Reg. 11,568 (Apr. 6, 1992) (interim rule with request for comments). The Supplementary Information accompanying the interim rule states:

This new section [then designated § 3.15] clarifies and expands the information to be contained in the Order to Show Cause. Inclusion of this information will add to a more efficient and accurate administrative handling of the case. The identifying information will be provided by the Service to assist in the administrative processing of cases by the Office of the Immigration Judge.

Id. at 11,568-69 (Supplementary Information).

It is appropriate to read 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b), not in isolation, but in the context of the other internal docketing, procedural, and venue rules for the Immigration Courts in the regulations. Thus, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12 (2019), entitled "Scope of rules," states: "These rules are promulgated to assist in the expeditious, fair, and proper resolution of matters coming before Immigration Judges." The rule at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6) was promulgated as one of a number of procedural rules that govern the Immigration Courts. As the Summary accompanying the interim rules stated, "The rules of...

To continue reading

Request your trial