In re Vargas
[…] See id. at 586 ("[N]either the [Act] nor 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15 specifies that the notice to appear must contain . . . details about [the time and place of] the first hearing.").7 Rather, § 1003.15(b)(6) is properly read in conjunction with other regulations as setting forth "claim-processing" or "internal docketing" rules8 that are intended to provide aliens with notice of the location of their hearings and to facilitate communication with the court where the DHS anticipates filing the notice to appear. See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. § 1003.20(a) (2019) ("Venue shall lie at the Immigration Court where jurisdiction vests pursuant to § 1003.14.").

The regulatory history of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15 supports this interpretation. The regulation was part of a group of administrative procedure rules that were amended in 1992. Executive Office for Immigration Review; Rules of Procedures, 57 Fed.