In re Voisine, Case No. 19-20005
[…] Therefore, both Giacometto and Berdecia-Rogriquez are distinguishable and the court does not find their reasoning persuasive in analyzing 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(E).
On the other hand, the trustee recommended that the court look to the Georgia Supreme Court's analysis in Mooney v. Webster, 794 S.E.2d 31 (Ga. 2016) and the court concludes that the analysis and the result reached in the Mooney case is helpful and persuasive. Mooney examined an exemption statute which is similar to 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(E). The Georgia statute in effect at the time of the Mooney decision exempted "[a] payment under a pension, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." Ga. Code. Ann., § 44-13-100(2)(E).1 Neither that statute nor 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(13)(E) specifically protects HSAs by name.